Competition Teams

NKU Chase students may obtain hands-on experience and test their skills against those of other law students both at Chase and throughout the country through a variety of competition team programs.

  • Moot Court Team competitions simulate appellate practice, teaching students how to write appellate briefs and argue before appellate courts.
  • National Trial Team competitions simulate jury trials, teaching students how to develop a theory of a case, how to prepare and deliver opening and closing arguments, and how to examine witnesses.
  • Arbitration Team competitions simulate arbitration hearings. Competitions require many of the same skill sets as trial competitions, but in a less formal setting.
  • Negotiation Team competitions simulate various forms of legal negotiations, teaching bi- and multi-lateral bargaining techniques.
  • Client Counseling Team competitions simulate law office consultations in which competitors, acting as attorneys, are presented with potential new clients.
  • Intra-scholastic Competitions provide Chase students the opportunity to compete with each other in Moot Court, Client Counseling, and Closing Argument Competitions; and an Opening Statement Competition exclusively for first-year students.
Competition Teams

Competition Highlights

2014
  • Robert F. Wagner Labor & Employment Law Moot Court Competition - Champion; Best Preliminary Round Team; Runner-Up Petitioner Brief
  • 2014 National Transactional LawMeet - First Place Regional Finalists
  • ABA National Arbitration Competition - Runner-Up
  • South Texas Mock Trial Challenge - Quarter-Finalist; Best Advocate (Sara Martin); Third Best Trial Brief

2012

  • National Telecommunications Law Moot - Semi-finalist
  • Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court - Quarter-finalist
  • National Family Law Moot Court - Finalist; Best Brief
  • National Adoption and Child Welfare Law Moot Court - Runner-up; Best Brief
  • South Texas Mock Trial Competition - Runner-up
  • Case Classic Mock Trial Competition - Champion

2011

  • National Latino Law Students' Association Moot Court - Finalist, Best Brief, and Best Oralist
  • National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court - Champion; Best Final-Round Oralist
  • National Adoption and Child Welfare Law Moot Court - Runner-up; Best Brief
  • August A. Rendigs Products Liability Moot Court - Semi-finalist
  • American Association of Justice Mock Trial Competition - Semi-finalist
  • Kentucky Mock Trial Competition - Semi-finalist
  • National Trial Competition - Semi-finalist
  • ABA Arbitration National Competition - Second Place
  • ABA's Client Counseling Competition - Regional Semi-finalist
  • Transactional Lawyering Meet - Runner-up
  • Toastmasters Regional Evaluation Contest - Runner-up

2009

  • Moot Court 'Tournament of Champions'  - National Quarter-finalist; Best Advocate
  • Mugel National Tax Moot Court Competition - Champion; Best Oralist
  • National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law - Champion; Best Brief; Best Final-round Oralist
  • National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court - Finalist
  • August A. Rendigs Products Liability Moot Court - Quarter-finalist; Best Advocate
  • Kentucky Mock Trial Competition - Semi-finalist
  • ABA Arbitration Regional Competition - Champion

2007

  • National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court - Finalist; Best Brief
  • National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law - Finalist; Best Brief
  • National Tax Law Moot Court - Champion; Best Brief
  • Ohio Mock Trial Competition - Champion
  • ABA Arbitration National Competition - Semi-finalist

2005

  • National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court - Finalist; Best Advocate
  • National Trial Competition Sixth Circuit Regional - Semi-finalist
  • Ohio Mock Trial Competition - Champion
  • Kentucky Mock Trial Competition - Champion
2013
  • Scribes Best Brief of the Year Award (chosen from Wagner Labor & Employment Law brief)
  • National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law - Champion and Runners-Up; Second Place Brief; Best Final-Round Advocate
  • South Texas Mock Trial Challenge - Octo-finalist
  • Mugel National Tax Moot Court - Semi-finalist; Best Brief; Second and Third Place Best Oralists
  • Robert F. Wagner Labor & Employment Law Moot Court Competition - Quarter-finalist; Best Brief
  • Regional Transactional LawMeet - Second Place
  • ABA Regional Client Counseling Competition - Third Place
  • ABA Regional Arbitration Competition - First Place

2010

  • National Adoption and Child Welfare Law Moot Court - Semi-finalist; Best Brief
  • National Products Liability Moot Court - Semi-finalist
  • National Telecommunications Law Moot Court - Best Brief
  • National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court - Quarter-finalist
  • Kentucky Mock Trial Competition - Champion; Best Advocate
  • Buffalo-Niagara Mock Trial Competition - Semi-finalist; Best Cross-Examination; and Best Summation
  • National Trial Competition - Regional Champion
  • Baylor University Invitational "Top Gun" Competition - Quarter-finalist
  • ABA Arbitration Regional Competition - Champion

2008

  • National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court - Champion; Best Preliminary Round Team; Best Brief; Best Final-round Oralist
  • National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law - Champion; Best Brief; Best Final-round Oralist; Runner-up; Best Brief
  • Kentucky Mock Trial Competition - Champion; National Finalists (two teams)
  • National Trial Competition Sixth Circuit Regional Finalists (two teams)
  • American Association of Justice Regional - Semi-finalist
  • ABA Arbitration Regional Competition - Semi-finalists

2006

  • National Adoption and Child Welfare Law Moot Court Semi-Finalists, Best Brief
  • National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court Best Brief, Best Prelim. Round Team
  • National Products Liability Moot Court Quarter-Finalists
  • Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Semi-Finalists
  • National Trial Competition Sixth Circuit Regional Finalists
  • ATLA Student Trial Advocacy Regional Finalists